Accident Summary Nr: 170839427 - Employee Sustains Fracture and Tendon Damage in Ice Maker

Accident Summary Nr: 170839427 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963563908/08/20055812722110Lance Robles Dba The Fish Market

Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employee #1 was an employee of a restaurant in Ft. Bragg, CA. He was using a centrifugal chiller to make ice for a seafood display case. For some reason, his hand and then his arm became entangled in the rotating, unguarded ice maker; there were no witnesses. He could not reach the shutoff switch, which was some 25 feet away, so he called to a person standing nearby to shut the machine off. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained tendon damage and a fractured wrist. He required pins to secure bone pieces, and he had skin grafts on his forearm. Several operations were required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, CAUGHT BY, SKIN, ARM, NIP POINT, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119635639 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations