Accident Summary Nr: 170839229 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 170839229 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963180209/09/20041794238910Northwest General Engineering

Abstract: On September 8, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was examining a vibratory roller on a flat dirt lot being leveled. The roller was not running. An adjacent Deere 750C excavator was backing up. It struck Employee #1 and pinned him against the roller. Employee #1 fractured his ribs and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the employee's vision was partially blocked to the rear by a "ripper" attachment on Deere 750C excavator.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119631802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during