Accident Summary Nr: 170839229 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119631802 | 09/09/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Northwest General Engineering |
Abstract: On September 8, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was examining a vibratory roller on a flat dirt lot being leveled. The roller was not running. An adjacent Deere 750C excavator was backing up. It struck Employee #1 and pinned him against the roller. Employee #1 fractured his ribs and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the employee's vision was partially blocked to the rear by a "ripper" attachment on Deere 750C excavator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119631802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |