Accident Summary Nr: 170839203 - Employee is injured when struck by falling concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 170839203 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963154706/28/20049199921190Rohnert Park, City Of

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 24, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing a water leak, 2 ft to 3ft under the road surface for the City Public Works Department. The two coworkers were removing asphalt, concrete, and dirt to access the pipe when a piece of concrete tipped over, striking Employee #1's left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119631547 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters