Accident: 170839146 - Employee'S Skull Is Fractured In Fall From Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119631174 | 03/16/2004 | 1794 | H S Trefethen |
At approximately 12:00 noon on February 2, 2004, Employee #1 was moving dirt with a Scoopmobile, center-pivot earthmover, Serial Number LD 7A. He was driving the excavator down a hill when he lost control and the vehicle flipped over. Employee #1 fell from the vehicle fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119631174 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations | FallDist: FallHt:3 Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |