Accident Summary Nr: 170839146 - Employee's Skull Is Fractured in Fall from Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119631174 | 03/16/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | H S Trefethen |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 2, 2004, Employee #1 was moving dirt with a Scoopmobile, center-pivot earthmover, Serial Number LD 7A. He was driving the excavator down a hill when he lost control and the vehicle flipped over. Employee #1 fell from the vehicle fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119631174 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |