Accident Summary Nr: 170839120 - Employee is burned by shirt press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119631224 | 03/29/2004 | 7212 | 812320 | Lace House Linen Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 26, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to get a shirt press machine (Unipress D, Bask Serial Number 8713095) in a linen cleaning plant to cycle by tapping one of the "bucks" with his right hand. His hand slipped as the machine cycled, catching and pressing his right hand and forearm between the bucks for 10 seconds at 350 degrees F. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119631224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |