Accident Summary Nr: 170839096 - Employee cuts thumb when stairs break

Accident Summary Nr: 170839096 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963111702/24/20047349561790Heat Source/Super Sweeps

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a fan assembly up a flight of stairs to a roof top of a single story restaurant. The fan was a captive/air NCA 16 FA, Number 142. The 8-ft stairs leading to a rear roof top access broke, and Employee #1 cut severely tendons of his left hand thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, TENDON, FAN, ROOF, THUMB, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119631117 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers