Accident Summary Nr: 170839013 - Employee is injured while operating nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119630606 | 09/18/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 2003, Employee #1 was conducting form work for a bridge construction project using an air-powered nail gun to nail a joist in place. He shot through a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of wood where a knot was located. For some reason, a malfunction occurred and the gun punctured Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119630606 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |