Accident Summary Nr: 170838775 - Employee dies in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119624179 | 07/19/2003 | 4961 | 221330 | Air Comp Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 19, 2003, Employee #1, a new employee, was operating trailer-mounted mobile equipment to supply compressed air to a steam well drilling rig. The equipment was manufactured by Air Comp, LLC, an Allis-Chalmers/M-1 Company. As he attempted to divert oil and water contaminated air from a filter chamber into a 350-gallon disposal holding tank, provided by Cal-Pine, the disposal tank became pressurized and exploded. Large parts of the tank became airborne, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained. A detailed investigation revealed that two venting plugs, located on the tank, were not removed, causing pressurization of the tank and eventual explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119624179 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |