Accident Summary Nr: 170838718 - Employee loses consciousness after being struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119632271 | 09/10/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Britton Tree Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Britton Tree Services, Inc. with coworkers, removing a dead Douglas Fir Tree. The tree was approximately 140 ft tall and was located within 20 ft of the customer's house. The tree was to be removed in sections and felled downhill, away from the house, and between standing redwood trees. A climber attached a tag line to the tree crown. Employee #1, on the ground in a clump of redwoods was to pull the tag line to start the fall in the proper direction. The employee pulled the crown to start the fall, then turned and moved downhill. As the crown fell, it hit a redwood, knocking off approximately 5.5 ft of a dead limb, approximately 4 in. thick. The dead limb flew thru the redwood clump and hit Employee #1 on the right side, tearing the right earmuff off his hardhat, lacerating his right ear (stitches required) and lacerating and dislocating his right shoulder. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious by the blow and ended up lying on the access road below the redwoods with the limb and tag line next to him. Employee #1 was transported via Helicopter to a trauma center and diagnosed with subdural hematoma, with no skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119632271 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |