Accident Summary Nr: 170838676 - Employee injured after tractor on jacks rolled off

Accident Summary Nr: 170838676 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963273511/18/20037549811198Ron'S Fleet Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on November 14, 2003, an employee and a coworker were sent to replace the rear tires on a John Deere S44E loader on a farm. They jacked up one rear axle with a bottle jack on 12 by 12 block and removed the tire. While one installer was changing that tire, the coworker, a trainee, jacked up the other rear axle with a bottle jack on a 6 by 6 block. The employee was reaching under at an angle to raise the jack when the jacks let go and the tractor fell onto the employee and cracked his pelvis. The employee was partially under the tractor frame, sliding out, when the accident occurred. His coworker was close by, changing the tire. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, PELVIS, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119632735 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm equipment mechanics