Accident Summary Nr: 170838551 - Employee falls from tree and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 170838551 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963228909/12/20030783561730Marin Tree Service

Abstract: On September 10, 2003, Employee #1 climbed the tree, a dead oak under the power lines at edge of roadway, threw his climbing line over the highest branch near the crotch, tied to the line and went to swing to his work location. When he put his weight on the line, the limb broke off and he, the line and the limb fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 stated that the limb looked solid from below; the company supervisor inspected the limb later and found it to be sun scald on the top of the limb, causing it to rot from the top in. Employee #1 sustained 3 fractures to his arm and elbow, including compound fractures. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, TREE, FALL, ARM, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119632289 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported