Accident Summary Nr: 170838387 - Employee's hand is injured by falling wine barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119636819 | 07/22/2004 | 2084 | 312130 | Robert Mondavi Winery |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on July 20, 2004, Employee #1 and an inexperienced coworker (who Employee #1 was training), were loading empty, 50-gallon oak wine barrels into tiered storage racks constructed of steel rails. Employee #1 was loading barrels onto a forklift platform and raising them to the desired tier. The coworker was standing on a catwalk unloading the barrels onto the rack rails and rolling them to the back of the rack, one at a time. The sixth barrel on one rack rolled back to the open end of the rack, fell, and struck Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a severely crushed hand, which required microsurgery to correct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119636819 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |