Accident Summary Nr: 170838379 - Employee lost his footing and fell

Accident Summary Nr: 170838379 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963680107/21/20041521236115Wildcat Underground & Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2004, an employee was working on a construction project that was adding a wood-framed addition onto the back of a single family dwelling. He was drilling 0.875 inch holes into treated wood mud sills. He was using a 0.5 inch electric angle drill, Milwaukee Model Number 1101. He was standing on top of an 8-inch wide concrete footing that was approximately 1.5 inches high when he lost his balance and fell to the left. He put his hand out to break his fall, but the impact dislocated his left elbow and fractured his left forearm. He was hospitalized due to his injuries. At the time of the accident, this employee had been an employee for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119636801 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)