Accident Summary Nr: 170838353 - Employee Fractures back in Fall from Collapsed Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119636710 | 07/13/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Bay Area Construction Framers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 pm. on July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working from a z-pole pump-jack scaffold with a 12 foot aluminum plank platform at the Westside of building number 2, Unit number 12, which was approximately 13' feet above the ground, installing the paper vapor barrier on the outside of the shear wall in preparation for installing the siding. The scaffold had been erected by the lead- person, who instructed. Employee #1 how to operate it. This was employee #1's first day on this site and first experience with pump-jacks. A scaffold he worked back and forth, stapling the paper, the south-end of the scaffold upright broke and collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the ground and landed on his feet and fell backwards, suffering a compression fracture in his lower back. He was transported to a hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119636710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |