Accident Summary Nr: 170838320 - Employee fractures leg when golf cart goes out of control
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119636207 | 06/09/2004 | 7032 | 721214 | Calistoga Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on May 26, 2004, an employee operated a golf cart equipped with a small, electric dump box. The employee got in the golf cart, parked next to the maintenance shop area, to escort a contractor's worker to the kitchen building to do night maintenance. As he pulled away from the wall, the accelerator stuck and the golf cart spun to the left and hit the wall. His left foot bounced out of the cart. The cart continued to bounce off the wall four more times until it hit a masonry block wall. The employee was caught between the cart and the wall and sustained fractures to the tibia and fibula of the lower left leg. The cart, an EZGO model MPT 1000, sustained front axle and steering damage in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119636207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |