Accident Summary Nr: 170838312 - Employee is hospitalized when nail gun misfires

Accident Summary Nr: 170838312 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963522505/12/20041521236118Knittel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On May 5, 2004, an employee nailed wooden blocks between studs near ceiling level using a "Hitachi" pneumatic nail gun. When he fired a nail into a block, through a stud, the recoil of the gun caused it to jump back, hit the adjoining stud, and bounce forward again. The employee was still holding the trigger in the firing position, and the gun fired again. It sent a nail into his right hand, and about 0.375 inch into his thumb. The employee then removed the nail, cleaned the wound at the jobsite, and went back to work. Two days later, at another jobsite, the foreman told the employee that his wound looked infected and sent him to a nearby hospital where he was admitted and stayed for two days until the infection was under control.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, NAIL, CARPENTER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, HAND, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119635225 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other