Accident Summary Nr: 170838254 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Logging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170838254 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553520305/22/20062411113310Philbrick Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2006, Employee #1 was setting chokers on logs located below a CAT skidder fitted with a grapple. Employee #1 was standing on a 15 to 20 percent sloped hill, when the skidder rolled 30 ft downhill backwards striking Employee #1 in the face with the log handling arm and the tire of the wheeled skidder running over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his face including: sinus collapse, loss of top and bottom front teeth, broken right arm, ribs and partial loss of vision of his left eye.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, MOUTH, RUN OVER, CHOKER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125535203 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations