Accident Summary Nr: 170838254 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Logging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535203 | 05/22/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Philbrick Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2006, Employee #1 was setting chokers on logs located below a CAT skidder fitted with a grapple. Employee #1 was standing on a 15 to 20 percent sloped hill, when the skidder rolled 30 ft downhill backwards striking Employee #1 in the face with the log handling arm and the tire of the wheeled skidder running over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his face including: sinus collapse, loss of top and bottom front teeth, broken right arm, ribs and partial loss of vision of his left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125535203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |