Accident Summary Nr: 170838247 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119627776 | 09/30/2003 | 5712 | 337110 | Kitchen Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 29, 2003, Employee #1 was working at Kitchenworks, Inc., a cabinet refacing and manufacturing operation. He was ripping a 28-inch-long piece of 0.125-inch-thick veneer plywood on a Powermatic Model Number 66 table saw, with Serial Number 9266006. Its original hood and anti-kickback device had been replaced by a side-mounted Biesemeyer T-square blade guard system which did not have a splitter or anti-kickback device. Employee #1 was pushing the veneer through the saw, with the hood in place, using his hands and not the pusher stick provided, when the veneer caught the blade. It flew up and across the blade, kicking the hood up and causing it to become locked in its "up" position. It also pulled Employee #1's right hand through the blade, amputating two fingers. His fingers were reattached at UCSF Hospital, but the operation was not successful. The tissue died, and the fingers were reamputated in subsequent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119627776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |