Accident Summary Nr: 170838213 - Employee amputates finger in V-belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119630416 | 08/04/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 1, 2003, an employee was operating a grinder powered by a Teco IHP, 3380 RPM motor, with belt and pulleys transmitting power to a grinder head. The pulleys, 2 in. at 4 in. OD, 12 in. apart, with an 0.5 in. wide belt, about 5 ft. from floor level, were not guarded. The employee caught his left ring finger in the assembly, amputating his fingertip to the first joint. He was hospitalized and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119630416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |