Accident Summary Nr: 170838148 - Employee amptutates finger in sewing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170838148 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962688504/18/20033564333411Filtration Group, Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1 of the Filtration Group, Inc. located at 498 Aviation Blvd., Santa Rosa, CA 95403, was loading wire onto an industrial sewing machine, Jersey Wire-Stitching Machine Co., Model Number 9, Serial Number 9312. Without turning the machine off, Employee #1 inadvertently touched the foot pedal causing the machine to cycle, and amputate the tip of his left ring finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119626885 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers