Accident Summary Nr: 170838148 - Employee amptutates finger in sewing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119626885 | 04/18/2003 | 3564 | 333411 | Filtration Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1 of the Filtration Group, Inc. located at 498 Aviation Blvd., Santa Rosa, CA 95403, was loading wire onto an industrial sewing machine, Jersey Wire-Stitching Machine Co., Model Number 9, Serial Number 9312. Without turning the machine off, Employee #1 inadvertently touched the foot pedal causing the machine to cycle, and amputate the tip of his left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119626885 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |