Accident Summary Nr: 170838098 - Employee sustained broken ribs after being struck by pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119627800 | 07/18/2003 | 1799 | 238910 | W.R. Forde Associates |
Abstract: At approximate 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 2003, Employee #1 was gathering and stacking brush next to a chipper, to be used to chip up the brush. An excavator was loading debris removed from the hillside and the parking lot of a church expansion project into a dump truck to be offhauled from the jobsite. The excavator was a Komatsu PC 200LC boom-type excavator. The employee had his back to the excavator. The operator of the excavator picked up an aluminum pipe light pole, about 30 ft. long, from the ground to put it in the truck. After picking it up, when he closed the claw onto the pole it swung in the bucket and hit Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 sustained three broken ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119627800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |