Accident Summary Nr: 170838064 - Employee injured when industrial truck struck tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170838064 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962950905/19/20031522236116Taisei Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was injured when the John Deere Gator industrial vehicle he was driving left the gravel access road on the construction site, ran down the hillside and struck a tree. Gator Number D01360 was involved. Employee #1 is a Labor Connection employee, dispatched as a supervisor to Taisei Construction Corporation, the general contractor on the vacation timeshare recreation facility project being built. Employee #1, at the end of the work day, was returning downgrade with the differential lock engaged on the 6-by-4 Gator. The differential lock engages all four drive wheels rigidly, reducing steering control. After colliding with an uphill Gator and stopping to talk to its operator, Employee #1 attempted to resume his downhill travel but was unable to steer his Gator to the right, and ran off the left edge of the roadway and down the hillside. He attempted to jump and the Gator pinned his right leg against a 6-inch-diameter tree with the Gator's left side, severing the artery in his leg and crushing his right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TREE, ARTERY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119629509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons