Accident Summary Nr: 170838015 - Employee injured while cutting log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125623785 | 01/13/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Columbia Helicopter, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Columbia Helicopters as a timber faller, was working on a steep hillside and was cutting a newly fallen tree into 20 to 30-foot lengths (bucking). The trunk was resting against a stump and when the last cut was made, the log base slid downward slightly which caused the upper end to pivot up hill and strike the employee on the leg. His leg was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125623785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |