Accident Summary Nr: 170835987 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae, Elbow in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541391 | 01/29/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | California State University, Sonoma |
Abstract: On January 29, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a fallen tree from the main warehouse roof of the General Services Building. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet from the roof through a 4-ft by 12-ft skylight. Employee #1 fractured four vertebrae and an elbow and suffered a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125541391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |