Accident Summary Nr: 170835987 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae, Elbow in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170835987 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554139101/29/20098221611310California State University, Sonoma

Abstract: On January 29, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a fallen tree from the main warehouse roof of the General Services Building. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet from the roof through a 4-ft by 12-ft skylight. Employee #1 fractured four vertebrae and an elbow and suffered a concussion.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE, FALL, ARM, CONCUSSION, ELBOW, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125541391 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations