Accident: 170835979 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Cut Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125541698 | 12/17/2008 | 2084 | The Hess Collection Winery |
At 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a winery, removing a 24-inch diameter oak tree using a standard chain saw. As the cut tree began to fall, Employee #1 was not able to get out of the path of the falling tree. The tree struck his left leg, resulting in a broken left shin. Employee 31 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125541698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |