Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170835979 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Cut Tree

Accident: 170835979 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/09/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12554169812/17/20082084The Hess Collection Winery

At 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a winery, removing a 24-inch diameter oak tree using a standard chain saw. As the cut tree began to fall, Employee #1 was not able to get out of the path of the falling tree. The tree struck his left leg, resulting in a broken left shin. Employee 31 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: fracture, chain saw, caught between, tree, struck by, falling object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125541698 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers