Accident Summary Nr: 170835904 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170835904 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553915507/09/20080783561730Michael Gillen Hodgin Dba Hodgin & Sons Tree Servi

Abstract: On July 7, 2008, Employee #1 was removing an oak tree and was tied off to a limb that was approximately 15-in. in diameter. The limb broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 received multiple unspecified fractures to the upper body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125539155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations