Accident Summary Nr: 170835896 - Employee Is Burned While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539627 | 05/23/2008 | 1791 | 238190 | Mega Building Systems Ltd |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 12, 2008, Employee #1, a welder, was working for Mega Building Systems, Ltd. The employer is a structural steel contractor who fabricates and erects structural steel for buildings and structures, including the riveting, and welding process. The employer employs approximately 100 employees. Employee #1 was in the process of welding when a spark came in contact with the nylon mesh vest he was wearing. Employee #1 received second-degree burns to the right upper body and arm, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 52 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125539627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |