Accident Summary Nr: 170835771 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Conveyor Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170835771 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554122709/26/20082421321912All Bay Mill & Lumber Co

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working for his employer, the owner of a lumber mill who employs 35 workers and provides various wood products, including trusses. Employee #1 was making pattern cuts on a 2-inch by 14-inch by 16-foot-long Douglas fir board by holding the board at a 20-degree angle, as it was going through a resaw. Employee #1's finger was amputated, when his hand contacted the conveyor roller and cover plate for the resaw station outfeed. He was hospitalized after the accident.

Keywords: BOARD, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, SAW, WOOD PANEL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125541227 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec