Accident Summary Nr: 170835763 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541243 | 11/10/2008 | 1752 | 238330 | Michael Stokes Dba Stokes Flooring |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2008, Employee#1, Carpet Installer Stokes Flooring, used table saw (Bosch, Model Number 4000, Serial Number 588313762) to cut a 5 in. wide approximately 5 ft long hardwood flooring board. When finished, he grabbed board, lost balance, contacted unguarded blade with left hand, amputating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized, with fingers reattached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125541243 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpet installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |