Accident Summary Nr: 170835748 - Sawmill Worker Is Crushed by Falling Saw Hood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541276 | 12/02/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries Inc Dba Redwood Empire S |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working at Pacific States Industries, Inc., dba the Redwood Empire Sawmill, located in Philo, CA. The mill's primary operation is cutting redwood logs into rough-grade and finished-grade boards, with bark, sawdust, and chips as byproducts. At the time of the accident, 2-inch by 4-inch material was being run through the "Big Edger" saw. When the "Big Edger" is processing this size material, it has to be cleaned every 10 to 15 minutes. It was while cleaning the saw that Employee #1 was injured. He had activated the controls that raise a hood to the UP position to enter the area that needed cleaning. With the top raised, he placed himself between the raised top portion and the inside area of the "Big Edger." The hood, which weighed approximately 2,000 pounds, was not blocked, and it fell on Employee #1's upper body, crushing him. He sustained a broken nose, broken teeth, fractured ribs, and a dislocated shoulder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125541276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |