Accident Summary Nr: 170835730 - Employee Falls from Structure, Fractures Wrist and Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541284 | 12/03/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | G & G Rebar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 2, 2008, Employee #1 was helping with the installation of reinforcing steel for the poured-in-place concrete of multiple water tank structures. Employee #1 was tying rebar and placing spacers on the inside wall of a 31-ft 6-in. rebar frame for an unpoured wash water treatment tank. The supervisor was located on the outside of the wall performing the same process. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft from the structure resulting in fractures to his wrist and shoulder with abrasions and scrapes to his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125541284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |