Accident: 170835698 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught Between Two Trucks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125539072 | 02/19/2008 | 9224 | Marin County Fire Department |
On February 11, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was aiding the driver in backing the Type One Spartan Fire Engine Truck E-1585 into the station. Employee #1 had exited the Type One truck, and walked toward the rear passenger side. He was located at the corner of the front of another parked fire engine truck, International Truck E-1565, when he heard the back-up alarm. As he looked up, the E-1585 truck was backing up and pushing him toward the parked E-1565 truck. He was caught between the two trucks, resulting in a crushed pelvis and a bisected femoral artery in his left thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125539072 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |