Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170835698 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught Between Two Trucks

Accident: 170835698 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/11/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12553907202/19/20089224Marin County Fire Department

On February 11, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was aiding the driver in backing the Type One Spartan Fire Engine Truck E-1585 into the station. Employee #1 had exited the Type One truck, and walked toward the rear passenger side. He was located at the corner of the front of another parked fire engine truck, International Truck E-1565, when he heard the back-up alarm. As he looked up, the E-1585 truck was backing up and pushing him toward the parked E-1565 truck. He was caught between the two trucks, resulting in a crushed pelvis and a bisected femoral artery in his left thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, thigh, crushed, pelvis, struck by, artery, fire truck, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125539072 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa