Accident Summary Nr: 170835680 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight on Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125541300 | 04/01/2008 | 3444 | 332439 | Advanced Manufacturing And Development Inc Dba Met |
Abstract: At 10:30 am on March 27, 2008, Employee #1 was finishing the preventive maintenance on an exhaust fan on a roof. His employer is a custom sheet metal and contract manufacturing business. Employee #1 stepped back from the exhaust fan and fell through a four foot by twelve foot skylight located next to the exhaust fan. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet from the roof and landed on a water tank cover. Employee #1 received a broken lumbar vertebra, with bone fragments and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125541300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |