Accident Summary Nr: 170835672 - Employee Is Crushed by Paving Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539544 | 04/08/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Ghilotti Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:58 a.m. on April 8, 2008, an employee was setting up the Cat AP1055B Crawler Asphalt Paver extension wing. The employee was seriously injured when the control for the right extension wing did not stop once the employee released the control; instead the right extension wing continued to travel pinning the employee in between the extension arm and a concrete barrier. The employee received crushing injuries to both his legs and pelvis; he sustained a large gash in his right groin area. The equipment involved in the accident was a Cat AP1055B Crawler Asphalt Paver, Serial Number ABB00359. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125539544 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |