Accident Summary Nr: 170835656 - Employee amputates three fingers using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125537464 | 12/21/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Dennis Muelrath Dba D & M Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2007, Employee #1, of D & M Construction, was part of a crew that was forming the concrete bases of previously-installed street lights at the Southgate-Phase III project in Petaluma, CA. Employee #1 was using a 7 1/4 in. Skil saw, model HD77, serial #G809507, to rip 2-by-4s down to 2-by-2s for use in making the 24 sq in. forms. He was holding the Skil saw in one hand and had his other hand on the end of the board when the blade came out of the kerf and kicked back, amputating the index finger, the fourth finger, and half of the little finger of his left hand. His index and fourth finger were surgically reattached. Employee #1 has had two nerve and tendon surgeries on those fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125537464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |