Accident Summary Nr: 170835631 - Employee Sustains Fractures and Ruptures Spleen in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539502 | 08/22/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Andrews And Thornley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a 100 year old winery that was undergoing renovations. He was moving his tools to the southwest end of the roof in preparation for installing the fascia board. Employee #1 had secured his lanyard to an anchorage point, and he slipped off the joist, landed in an unsupported area, and fell 30 feet through the roof to the ground. He suffered a fractured collarbone and neck, and ruptured his spleen. He was hospitalized for his fractures and the removal of his spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 37 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125539502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |