Accident Summary Nr: 170835631 - Employee Sustains Fractures and Ruptures Spleen in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170835631 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553950208/22/20071541236210Andrews And Thornley Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a 100 year old winery that was undergoing renovations. He was moving his tools to the southwest end of the roof in preparation for installing the fascia board. Employee #1 had secured his lanyard to an anchorage point, and he slipped off the joist, landed in an unsupported area, and fell 30 feet through the roof to the ground. He suffered a fractured collarbone and neck, and ruptured his spleen. He was hospitalized for his fractures and the removal of his spleen.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPLEEN, CARPENTER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 37

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125539502 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof