Accident Summary Nr: 170835615 - Worker Injures Back after Being Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170835615 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553748009/06/20070851115310Roach Bros Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 27, 2007, an injury occurred to an employee of Roach Brothers Inc. Employee #1 received trauma to the right knee and bruising to his back. The employee was in the process of making a new road in a remote area for the purpose of logging trees. The employer operates a logging company which includes the removal of trees from private property. The accident site was a remote location being logged. Employee #1 was securing his metal chocker around a felled tree, when Employee #1 was struck in the back by an oak tree that had uprooted. There was no equipment involved in the the accident.

Keywords: KNEE, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, BACK, TREE, LOGGER, METAL STRIP, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125537480 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations