Accident Summary Nr: 170835540 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125539437 | 07/17/2007 | 5182 | 424820 | Barrel Ten Quarter Circle Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee#1 was working at the glass dumping station, which included stacks of bottles in boxes to be off loaded onto a conveyor line. While the conveyor was activated, Employee #1 started cleaning the work station and placed his hand underneath the conveyor belt. He fractured his right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125539437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |