Accident Summary Nr: 170835524 - Employee Is Run over by Boom Truck and Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 170835524 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553918906/06/20070783561730Marshall Frank Neil Dba Gorilla Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on June 2, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing his chainsaw in a driveway. Employee #1 was hit by the right front tire of the aerial truck. The driver of the truck pulled into the driveway to turn around and did not see Employee #1 kneeling down. The equipment involved in the injury was a 1988 Ford Model Number VA boom truck. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis, bruised heel and a torn urethra. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, CHAIN SAW, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125539189 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations