Accident Summary Nr: 170835490 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Sheet Metal Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539379 | 05/07/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Jim Jonas Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1 was fabricating a box used for the distribution of air in heating and cooling units. He was in the process of cutting a 4-in. by 8-in. sheet of 26 gauge metal using a steel squaring shear, a Dreis steel squaring shear, Serial Number 343, Style B96. Employee #1 amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125539379 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |