Accident Summary Nr: 170835466 - Worker Loses Control of Vehicle, Fractures Ribs and Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 170835466 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553769603/06/20070762115116Henry Hill & Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was an employee of Henry Hill & Company, a firm that developed and designed vineyards and provided lease or purchase options to winemakers. He had driven a Honda TRX500FM four-wheel-drive all-terrain vehicle (known in the industry as a "4x4") to a mailbox. He lost control, and he sustained multiple fractures to his ribs and a shoulder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: SCOOTER--3 WHEEL, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, RIB, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125537696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers