Accident Summary Nr: 170835441 - Worker Amputates Three Fingers When Marble Slab Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539718 | 01/29/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Dan Cunningham Dba Dan'S Creative Enterprises |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for Dan's Creative Enterprises, a masonry contractor. The employer installs marble and tile, specializing in finish work for commercial buildings. Employee #1 had been instructed to remove marble slabs from a crate on the basis of their size. No equipment was being used for removing marble slabs, and he was working alone. A slab of marble began to fall forward, and Employee #1 tried to stop it by holding on. His fingers were caught under the slab, and three were amputated. He was admitted to Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he stayed for approximately 3 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125539718 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |