Accident Summary Nr: 170835391 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170835391 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553757111/20/20060161111219Old Mill Farm Llc

Abstract: On November 10, 2006, Employee #1, with Old Mill Farm, LLC, was setting up a work station to rip-cut a 2 in. by 6 in. wooden board for a fence gate. When his hand came in contact with the running saw blade, his left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. The saw involved was an unguarded Delta 10 inch bench saw (Serial Number 019789K1091, Model Number 36-545).

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, SET UP, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125537571 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers