Accident Summary Nr: 170835383 - Employee Is Injured in Fall at Vineyard

Accident Summary Nr: 170835383 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553901511/17/20060762115116Jack Neal & Son Inc

Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1, with Jack Neal & Son, Inc., was harvesting grapes at a vineyard. While carrying a full bin of grapes, he tripped over grape vines and landed on the rear gate of a trailer. While falling, Employee #1's throat struck a vine wire. He was hospitalized for major throat trauma.

Keywords: THROAT, WIRE ROPE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, ABRASION, FALL, NECK, TRAILER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125539015 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers