Accident Summary Nr: 170835375 - Employee Is Lacerated by Falling Wood Chip Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125537365 | 10/16/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries, Inc. Dba Redwood Empire |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was raking wooden chips within a chip bin, when the maintenance crew, unaware of his presence, dumped a load of wooden chips. The truck driver noticed Employee #1 inside the chip bin and stopped the operation. Employee #1 was struck by the falling debris, causing breathing difficulties and sustaining leg lacerations. He was transported to the hospital, where he received medical attention and was hospitalized. His employer produced redwood decking, fencing and specialty products.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125537365 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |