Accident Summary Nr: 170835367 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539346 | 09/25/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Anc Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:59 a.m. on September 21, 2006, a crew of employees was installing 22,192-square-feet of 60 ML single-ply thermoplastic roofing material (membrane material.) Employee #1 was instructed to assist the foreman in straightening out a piece of the thermoplastic material. Employee #1 grabbed the material and a gust of wind caught the material causing him to lose his balance and fall into the skylight. The fall was measured at 19 ft 4 in. from the inside frame of the skylight to the ground. Employee #1 sustained major trauma to the head and multiple internal injuries along with a fracture to the right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125539346 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |