Accident Summary Nr: 170835342 - Worker Suffers Fractures When Vehicle Frame Rack Strikes Him

Accident Summary Nr: 170835342 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553790211/01/20067532811121Lito Auto Body Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 31, 2006, Lito Auto Body, Inc., an automobile repair shop, employed a worker who was unloading a vehicle from a Beeline frame rack. The worker was injured when the frame rack fell on him. The worker crawled underneath the rack to release the safety bar. The worker was hospitalized with multiple fractures of the pelvis and femur. The equipment involved in the accident was a Beeline automotive frame machine (Model Number 12,000, and Serial Number 256), equipped with an air/ hydraulic pump, Model Number 4020.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, THIGH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125537902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile body and related repairers