Accident Summary Nr: 170835318 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125539338 | 09/26/2006 | 0762 | 115116 | Bayview Vineyards Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 24, 2006, Employee #1, with Bayview Vineyard Corporation, was harvesting grapes from a vine when a passing tractor/trailer struck her right leg. She was hospitalized for a fractured fibula. The John Deere tractor was 55 in. wide and its trailer was 72 in. wide. The grape vine rows were 104 in. apart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125539338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |