Accident Summary Nr: 170835292 - Employee Amputates Finger on Unguarded Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534305 | 03/24/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Standard Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on March 21, 2006, Employee #1, who worked for a company that produced specialty wood products, was holding the end of a 2-inch by 6-inch by 8-ft board. The workers were in the process of running the material through head one for trim and finger jointing, using an unguarded trim saw blade underneath a table. Employee #1 was removing a defect that was located two inches from the end, when his finger struck against the unguarded blade and it was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |