Accident Summary Nr: 170835284 - Employee's Tongue Is Amputated When Struck in Chin

Accident Summary Nr: 170835284 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553764703/14/20071381213111Kenai Drilling Limited

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crew cleaning out a well, Number 10. They were using an ACCO BX-600 load binder, for securing the hoisting block to a set of tables. Employee #1 was in the process of rising the block after the crew had pulled wire rope through it. He was removing the load binders from the hoist block and tables. The load binder released under load pressure at which point the lever came in contact with his chin. He severed his tounge and broke several teeth and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, MOUTH, CLEANING, WELL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125537647 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Drillers, oil well